Class of 2017 Senior Awards!

Class of 2017 Senior Awards!
ENDODONTICS
GENERAL DENTISTRY
BASIC SCIENCES
IMPLANTOLOGY
ORAL PATHOLOGY
ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY
ORTHODONTICS
PEDIATRIC DENTISTRY
PERIODONTOLOGY
PUBLIC HEALTH DENTISTRY
RESTORATIVE DENTISTRY
RECOGNITION FOR LEADERSHIP
RECOGNITION FOR ETHICS, PROFESSIONALISM AND CITIZENSHIP
RECOGNITION FOR ACHIEVEMENT AND DISTINCTION IN RESEARCH
RECOGNITION FOR PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL GROWTH AND DISTINCTION

ENDODONTICS
Alumni Clinical Excellence Award in Endodontics: Kathleen Anne Molgaard
American Association of Endodontists Student Achievement Award: Francis Joseph Daniel III
The Lester P. Goldsmith Endowed Prize Fund in Endodontics:  James V. Pastore

GENERAL DENTISTRY
Alumni Clinical Excellence Award in General Dentistry: Saba T. Khan
Alumni Clinical Excellence Award in Geriatric Dentistry: Bailey Christine Klein
The Peter Vouras, Jr. D.M.D., D55, Endowed Senior Prize Fund for Excellence in General Dentistry: Ashley J. Wallace
Academy of General Dentistry Senior Student Dental Award:  Patrick Hoye
The American Academy of Oral and Maxillofacial Radiology Achievement Award: Kanupriya Tewari
The American Academy of Orofacial Pain Outstanding Senior Award: Emily E. Karr
Gentle Dental Senior Endowed Prize Fund for Exceptional Chairside Manner: Harleen K. Sodhi
The Dean’s Award for Distinguished Performance in Pharmacology: Mina A. Boulos
The American Equilibration Society Senior Award:  Kelly L. Koch

BASIC SCIENCES
The Jack Frommer Award for Excellence in the Morphological Sciences: Sarah Danielle Schuback

IMPLANTOLOGY
American Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons Dental Implant Student Award:  Jordan M. Thomas
International Congress of Oral Implantologists ICOI/Sullivan-Schein Dental Predoctoral Achievement Award: Brandon W. Kusik
The American Academy of Implant Dentistry Dental Student Award: Sara Golkari
Academy of Osseointegration Outstanding Dental Student in Implant Dentistry Award: Max Izak Dubin
 
ORAL PATHOLOGY

The Alumni Clinical Excellence Award in Oral Pathology: Eric J. Berger
The American Academy of Oral and Maxillofacial Pathology Senior Student Award:  Jennifer E. Denike
The American Academy of Oral Medicine Certificate of Merit and Award:  Sara Golkari

ORAL AND MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY
Alumni Clinical Excellence Award in Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery: Jordan M. Thomas
American Association of Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeons Dental Student Award:  Pasquale Petrilli Eckert
American Dental Society of Anesthesiology Horace Wells Senior Student Award:  Sahar Mostafavi
The Robert E. O’Neil, D51, Prize in Oral Surgery:  Haomiao Wang

ORTHODONTICS
The American Association of Orthodontists Award: Kanupriya Tewari
The Everett Shapiro, DG49 Endowed Prize Fund in Orthodontics: Grace Jerome Creech

PEDIATRIC DENTISTRY
Alumni Clinical Excellence Award in Pediatric Dentistry:  Kaitlin Elizabeth Martin
The Jack and Anne Rubin, D75P Endowed Senior Prize Fund in Pediatric Dentistry: Morgan Abdul-Korah
The American Academy of Pediatric Dentistry (AAPD) Certificate of Merit Predoctoral Student Award: Anna G. Bak

PERIODONTOLOGY
Alumni Clinical Excellence Award in Periodontology:  Jordan H. Shapiro
American Academy of Periodontology Dental Student Achievement Award: Gayathri Manjunath Shenoy
The Quintessence Award for Clinical Achievement in Periodontics:  Anna G. Bak
The Northeastern Society of Periodontists Award:  Michael Arrigo II
The Dr. Richard Delson, D70, Endowed Prize Fund for Excellence in Periodontology and Prosthodontics: Beatriz Guerra and Chaeryun Yi, Class of D2018
The Robert, D51, and Eleanor Levin Endowed Senior Prize Fund in Periodontics: Bailey Christine Klein

PUBLIC HEALTH DENTISTRY
Alumni Clinical Excellence Award in Public Health Dentistry:  Crista L. Fantone
Academy of Dentistry for Persons with Disabilities Student Award:  Andrew T. Lemchen
American Association of Public Health Dentistry Dental Student Recognition Award for Achievement in Community Dentistry and Dental Public Health:  Lauren A. Vargas
The Dr. Esther Kaplan Colchamiro, D42 and Ralph Colchamiro Endowed Prize Fund for Community and Public Health: Nelly E. Shteynberg
Special Care in Dentistry Award for Outstanding Performance at the Canton Rotation Site: Byung M. Hur
Special Care in Dentistry Award for Outstanding Performance at the Northwoods Rotation Site: Michael R. Taher
Special Care in Dentistry Award for Outstanding Performance at the Wrentham Rotation Site: Amelia S. Baxley

RESTORATIVE DENTISTRY
Alumni Clinical Excellence Award in Restorative Dentistry: Parker W. Hodges
Academy of Dental Materials Annual Student Award:  Michelle L. Ta
Academy of Operative Dentistry Award:  Diana Lee Brigham
American Academy of Esthetic Dentistry Student Award of Merit: David Huynh
The Rudolph Hanau Award for Excellence in Prosthodontics:  Jade M. On
American College of Prosthodontists Graduating Dental Student Achievement Award: Farien C. Franklin
The A. Albert Yurkstas, D49, Endowed Prize Fund in Complete Denture Prosthodontics: Neeta Awasthi
The Dr. and Mrs. Albert J. Kazis Endowed Prize Fund in Crown and Bridge: Jennifer E. Denike
The Joseph R. Evans Endowed Prize Fund in Clinical Operative Dentistry: Irene M. Halkias
The Quintessence Award for Clinical Achievement in Restorative Dentistry:  Thomas A. Shahinian
The Dr. Joseph E. Primack, D42, Endowed Prize Fund in Prosthodontics: Kyu J. Choi

RECOGNITION FOR LEADERSHIP
The American Association of Women Dentists Dr. Eleanor J. Bushee Senior Dental Student Award: Mansi S. Jailwala
The American Student Dental Association (ASDA) Award for Excellence: Cristina Kendall
The Pierre Fauchard Academy Senior Student Award:  Pasquale Petrilli Eckert
American College of Dentists Award:  Pasquale Petrilli Eckert

RECOGNITION FOR ETHICS, PROFESSIONALISM AND CITIZENSHIP
The Dr. S. Walter Askinas Endowed Prize Fund for Integrity and Citizenship: Joseph S. Perella Jr.
The Mark Gonthier Endowed Senior Prize Fund in Outstanding Service: Poorna P. Phaltankar
The Association of Tufts Alumnae Senior Award: Alexis Delon Irby
The Class of D2002 Endowed Prize Fund for Peer Support and Leadership: Poorna P. Phaltankar

RECOGNITION FOR ACHIEVEMENT AND DISTINCTION IN RESEARCH
The Dr. Harold Berk Endowed Prize Fund for Excellence in Research: Kanupriya Tewari
The Erling Johansen, D49, Senior Student Research Endowed Prize Fund:  Sarah Danielle Schuback and Stephanie J. Phillis
The Quintessence Award for Research Achievement: Kathryn Weber Ferrante
The American Association of Oral Biologists Award: Kristina P. Hatzipetrou

RECOGNITION FOR PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL GROWTH AND DISTINCTION
The Dr. Frederick A. Romberg, D29, Endowed Prize Fund Recognizing Outstanding Personal and Professional Growth During the Four Years of Dental Education:  Ingrid R. Romero
The Dr. Frank Susi, DG67, Endowed Prize Fund: Sara Golkari
The Dean Lonnie H. Norris, DG80, and Dr. Donna M. Norris Senior Endowed Prize Fund for Achievement, Professionalism, and Strength of Character:  Morgan Abdul-Korah
The International College of Dentists Student Leadership Award: Alexis Delon Irby
The Delta Sigma Delta Dental Senior Award for Academic Achievement: Anna G. Bak
The Alpha Omega Graduating Senior Student Award: Jennifer E. Denike